• Helping your operation optimize its potential.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy and the confidentiality of customer personal information is important to HAWKS AGRO INC. (“we”, “us”, “our” and “Hawks”).). We are committed to treating your personal information fairly, with respect and in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any provincial privacy legislation that we are subject to.

Our employees, agents and representatives are informed about the importance of handling personal information safely and securely and maintaining the confidentiality of customer personal information. This is communicated to our employees through policies and procedures and through on-going privacy training.

Scope of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy (the Policy ) provides important information about the personal information we collect and the ways in which we use that personal information. This Policy describes our privacy practices for its website located at www.hawksagro.com, our offices, and any other interactions with customers.

USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR YOUR INTERACTIONS WITH HAWKS AGRO INC. CONSTITUTE YOUR EXPRESS AND UNCONDITIONAL ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS NOTICE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE TERMS OF THIS NOTICE THEN YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO CEASE ACCESS AND USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

In this Notice, the use of the terms “we”, “our” and “us” refers to HAWKS AGRO INC..

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual including, name, age, gender, home address, home telephone number, identification numbers (such as your social insurance number), financial records, personal references, and employment records.

The Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It

We collect personal information from you when you fill out any required application forms and when you send us any type or form of personal information. The personal information about you which we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified to you by us. Personal information will be collected by us by fair and lawful means.

Whenever we collect personal information about you, we will explain how we intend to use the information. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for those purposes, and we will use it only for the purposes described.

Consent

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Depending on the situation and the sensitivity of the information, we may obtain your consent in different ways. Express consent may be obtained verbally, online or in writing. Implied consent may be obtained through your use of a product, or when you approach us to obtain information, inquire about or apply for products, or services from us.

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to legal, regulatory or contractual requirements. Please note that withdrawing your consent may affect our ability to continue to provide you with the products and services that you have or would like to receive and which may be of value to you. To withdraw your consent, you should contact us at the address or telephone number listed at the end of this Policy.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We do not sell or rent personal information to anyone and will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except as otherwise set out herein. If you add and authorize a third party to your account, we may share certain details of your personal information with that person.

We may engage third party service providers to perform services on our behalf, such as hosting our website or online portals, providing customer support services, delivery of mail services and assisting with processing and sending electronic communications (also known collectively as, “service providers”). The service providers we retain are given only the personal information needed to perform those services we direct and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for any other purpose. As well, service providers are subject to their own legal compliance requirements and the laws of their jurisdiction. Some service providers and their processing servers may be located outside of Canada (such as the United States) and may be required to disclose information to courts, government authorities, regulators or law enforcement in accordance with applicable laws of that country.

For more information on the manner in which our service providers treat your personal information, please contact us as set out at the end of this Notice.

Your personal information may be shared, stored or accessed in Canada or other jurisdictions or countries. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from governments, regulators, courts and law enforcement authorities in those jurisdictions or countries.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for the time it is required to meet the purposes for which it has been provided or to otherwise meet legal or regulatory requirements (e.g. for tax purposes). Once your personal information is no longer required for such purposes, it will be destroyed, deleted or made anonymous.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We make all reasonable efforts to keep your information up-to-date and we endeavor to base our decisions on accurate and timely information when we make a determination that may impact you. We rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any relevant changes, out-of-date, or incomplete information (for example, a name change or change in telephone number). If you discover any inaccurate information, please contact us and we will make the corrections and ensure this change of information is conveyed to third parties to whom we may have provided the information. We want to ensure that our service to you is not affected by incomplete or inaccurate information.

How We Ensure Security of Your Personal Information

We take precautions to protect your personal information. Your personal information is protected both online and offline, regardless the manner in which the information is submitted to us, with safeguards and security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

Your Access To Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your personal information, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access to your personal information and update and correct inaccuracies in the personal information we have by sending a written request to us at the contact information set out at the end of this Policy. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

We may charge you a nominal fee for processing your request and if so we will give you advance notice of the amount thereof. It may take up to 30 days to conduct the search and respond to your inquiry.
In some cases we may not provide access to personal information about you that is within our possession or control.

This may occur if:

  • doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;
  • disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information;
  • the personal information is protected by solicitor-and-client privilege;
  • the information contains references to other persons that is subject to confidentiality or legal privilege;
  • the information was collected during the investigation of a legal matter or for purposed related to the detection and prevention of fraud; or
  • the information cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal.

Website and Online Privacy:

HAWKS AGRO INC. may collect information about you on certain pages using cookies and similar (all designated by the term “cookies” in this statement). Cookies are small electronic files stored on your device. They also enable us to recognize you when you come back to our online services on other occasions. You can refuse or control these cookies.

Learn more about cookies

Some cookies are required for you to access and use our online services. Others are used to evaluate the performance of services, or to improve or enrich the content of our ads or the products and services we offer. Some also help ensure the smooth functioning of our services and provide a better user experience. Specifically, they enable you to move around easily from service to service, use features such as access to secure zones and remember your selections and preferences such as your language or region. Finally, some cookies are used for targeted advertising purposes. They make it possible for us to post, on our online services pages or those of other companies, advertising based on your interests as determined by the way you interact with these services.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that HAWKS AGRO INC. is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our website and to read the privacy statements of any other website that collects personal information.

Anti-Spam Legislation Consent

In order to receive electronic communications from us relating to our services and processes, you will be required to provide us with consent to receive electronic communications.  Consent may be provided implicitly in certain situations, such as when you provide an email address to respond to a service inquiry. Where possible, we will attempt to seek express consent to the delivery of any commercial electronic messages.

If you do not wish to receive electronic messages from us or wish to discontinue receiving electronic messages from us in the future please send a written request to us at the contact information set out at the end of this Notice.

Please be advised that this may restrict our ability to send messages to you in the future and that you may continue to receive transactional and account related communications from us.

Amendments:

HAWKS AGRO INC. reserves the right to change, update, or modify this Notice by posting such change, update, or modification on this website. Your use of this website after such amendments are posted by HAWKS AGRO INC. signifies your acceptance of any revised terms of this Notice. You are responsible for periodically visiting this Notice to review the terms and conditions of this Notice. You may not change, modify, or amend this Notice in any manner.

How to Contact Us:

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices please contact our Privacy Officer, immediately by telephone at 306-624-2399 or privacy@dev.jgl.ca. You may also utilize this email address to provide us with opt-in and opt-out instructions.